About USC
 
 

Admission of Foreign Students


NEW STUDENTS: (Incoming First Year and Transferee)

  1. The applicant must have a student visa. There are two ways to get a student visa: (a) pick-up visa; and (b) conversion of tourist visa to student visa. Pick-up student visa is a visa issued by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the country of the applicant. The conversion of tourist visa to student visa means that the applicant is already in the Philippines with a tourist or temporary visa and will apply for a change of visa status. Please read the requirements below.
  2. The applicant submits the requirements for student visa to the Foreign Student Coordinator for checking and submits the same documents to the Bureau of Immigration with a Notice of Acceptance.
  3. The applicant gets referral slip from the Foreign Students Coordinator to take the admission test and goes to the Admissions Office for further instructions.
  4. The applicant gets clearance slip from the Foreign Students Coordinator for enrollment.
  5. The applicant goes through the enrollment process on the scheduled dates.
  6. If the applicant is below 18 years old after graduation from high school in any school in the Philippines, he/she needs to get a Special Study Permit (SSP) from the Bureau of Immigration. Please read the requirements below.

 

Requirements for Pick-up Visa:

1.  Submit the following requirements:

  • Letter of application for Admission (personal format);
  • Five (5)  notarized Personal History Statement (PHS) forms, duly accomplished and signed by the applicant in English and in national alphabet, accompanied by personal seal, if any, original left and right thumb prints on PHS and original photos;

    Download PHS Form

  • Five (5) 2 x 2  black  and white  pictures;
  • One (1) copy of Official Transcript of Records (authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country of origin or legal residence;
  • One (1) set of Original copy of notarized affidavit of support and proof of adequate financial support with Bank Statement  to cover expenses for student's accommodation and subsistence, as well as school fees and other incidental expenses;  
  • Photocopy of Passport pages where name, photo, birth date and
     birth place appear.
  • *note:  Mail / Submit the aforementioned requirements to:

    The University Registrar
    University of San Carlos
    Cebu City, Philippines

    Tel. No.: (063) (032) 2531000 local 164
    E-Mail:  reyap@usc.edu.ph

                                                                           
    **INCOMPLETE REQUIREMENTS WILL NOT BE ENTERTAINED**


    2. USC evaluates your records and if you are qualified for admission, submits them to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) in Manila for student visa processing.

    3. Upon approval, the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) will send notice to the Philippine Embassy/Consulate in your country for the issuance of your Student Visa and will notify you to submit  the following additional requirements:
            a) Original Notice of Acceptance (NOA) from this University
            b) Police Clearance issued by your country/state
            c) Medical Health Certificate with X-ray result

    4. Upon coming to the Philippines, go direct to the Bureau of Immigration, Manila or to the Bureau of Immigration, Mandaue City, Cebu to get your Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR/ICR).

    5. Schedules for student visa processing:

    For the First Semester       - between January 2 to April 15
    For the Second Semester   - between June 1 to September 15
    For the Summer Term       - between November 2 to January 31

    NOTE:
    *Student Visa Processing usually takes two to three months.
    *Student-Applicant must be at least 18 years of age.

    Requirements for conversion of tourist visa to student visa:

    Submit the following requirements:

    • Letter of application for Admission (personal format)
    • Five (5) original notarized Personal History Statement (PHS) forms, duly accomplished and signed by the applicant in English and in national alphabet, accompanied by personal seal, if any, original left and right thumb prints on PHS and original photos;

      Download PHS Form

    • Five (5) 2 x 2 black and white pictures
    • One (1) copy of Official Transcript of Records (authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country of origin or legal residence
    • One (1) set of Original copy of notarized affidavit of support and proof of adequate financial support with Bank Statement to cover expenses for student's accommodation and subsistence, as well as school fees and other incidental expenses
    • Photocopy of Passport pages where name, photo, birth date and birth place appear
    • Police Clearance from country/state of origin (authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country of origin or legal residence
    • Additional requirements:

      If student-applicant is already in the country and will apply for Conversion of his/her temporary visa to that of Student Visa under Section 9(f)

      1. NBI CLEARANCE (issued by the National Bureau of Investigation office located at Escario Street, Cebu City, Philippines);
      2. QUARANTINE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE (issued by the Bureau of Quarantine located at General Maxilom Street, Cebu City, Philippines).

      **INCOMPLETE REQUIREMENTS WILL NOT BE ENTERTAINED**

      NOTE:  Student-Applicant must be at least 18 years of age to qualify for Student Visa.


      Requirements for Special Study Permit (below 18 years old):

      1. Photocopy of passport reflecting applicant’s valid stay
      2. Authenticated school records by the Department of Education.
      3. Affidavit of support and the proof with bank statement from the parents of the applicant or the duly appointed guardian.
      4. Fill up the Personal History Statement for SSP Application and have it notarized by a lawyer.
        Download SSP Form

       

      SPECIAL STUDENTS: (for non-credit / non-degree courses)

      1. The applicant goes to the Foreign Student Coordinator to submit the requirements for the Special Study Permit (SSP) for non-credit or non- degree courses of less than one year. The applicant applies for the SSP at the Bureau of Immigration. Please read the requirements below:
      2. Requirements:

        1. Photocopy of passport reflecting applicant’s valid stay
        2. Affidavit of support and the proof thereof with bank statement of deposit
        3. Birth Certificate
        4. Fill up the Personal History Statement for SSP Application and have it notarized by a lawyer.
          Download SSP Form
      3. The applicant gets clearance slip from the Foreign Student Coordinator and presents it to the Admissions Office for further instructions.
      4. The applicant goes to the Registrar’s Office to get the Special Student Contract during enrollment and follow the instructions stated in the contract.